Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Day 22: The 100 Workout

Work seemed to fly by today because I had a lot to do. By the time I knew it, it was already time to go home!

Breakfast was as usual! Same ol' Honey Bunches of Oats & 2% milk.

I had another one of those Kashi steam meals for lunch, but I didn't really like it that much. I ate about 3 or 4 bites, and I started to feel sick. I ate a cup of vanilla Activia later in the afternoon as a snack.




I think the wheat pasta that Kashi uses makes my stomach feel uneasy. This happened the lat time I ate one of their steam meals. No more for me.

When I got home, I was pretty hungry since I didn't finish my lunch. I decided to make myself a small wheat crust pizza with spinach, low carb marinara, Italian seasoning, and skim mozzarella. Not gonna lie. It tasted a little cardboardy, but at least it wasn't the huge calorie packed  grease triangle that pizza typically is.



I ate two small pieces. Purty good!

Then it was time for my workout. I skyped with Celina for a while to see her and little Ena! Yay!
After our chat, I hit the workout. My knees are kind of sensitive from yesterday's run, so I decided to stay in my apartment and try another challenging workout from the good ol' Internet.

Tonight's was one I found called "The 100 Workout...."


Ho. Ly. Crap.

The 90 crunches were KILLER. My abs were cramping by 60, but I broke everything down into groups of 3 to 5, and I was able to get through it! I must be developing some good muscles in my thighs because the squats, while they were definitely challenging, were doable. I was able to do those 10 at a time. 

As for the leg lifts, I am worried that I won't be able to sit properly tomorrow without many cringing groans. Those were the most challenging moves for me. I had to break those down into groups of 4 because those muscles have not been worked since I worked out with my old personal trainer! My yoga mat was DRENCHED when I finished.

As for the running part, well, that was easy...haha! NEVER did I think I'd say that!!! I just ran around my apartment complex until the 10 minute timer went off on my phone. It was getting dark, so I needed to go inside.

That was my Day 22!

I have to work late AGAIN tomorrow since it's graduation day! I've got to take photos and see Nick's BFFSK (Best Friend Forever Since Kindergarten), Adam, is graduating! Yay! I will try to do at least 20 minutes of activity tomorrow! Perhaps I will go for a brisk walk during my lunch break. :)

Looking forward to seeing you, Day 23!